Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Maker Sense is committed to protecting the safety and security of our registered users, including students, teachers, school administrators and non-academic users. We are sensitive to concerns about the safety of the personal information provided to us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully in order to understand how any personal information collected by us is used.

 

  • As an entity conducting business in multiple territories, our Privacy Policy has been formulated in accordance with legislation applicable to Maker Sense. In addition, we have developed our privacy framework to assist the aggregate of our user base, comprised by schools, districts and education bodies to comply with privacy legislation and regulations applicable to them and the way they manage personal information.
  • The collection of global legislation that has informed the formulation of the Maker Sense Privacy policy, is comprised by the following, without limitation:
  • The Australian Privacy Act 1988
  • The New Zealand Privacy Act 1993
  • The United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998
  • The United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and Rule as administered by the Federal Trade Commission
  • The United States Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act
  • The Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act
  • The Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)
  • The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (British Columbia) (“FIPPA”)
  • The Personal Information International Disclosure Protection Act (Nova Scotia) (“PIIDPA”).
  • The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, Ontario (“MFIPPA”)
  • The Student Online Personal Information Protection Act, California (SOPIPA)
  • With effect from 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679).